Pages

Monday, February 28, 2011

We made it through February... HUZZAH!

I'm slowly finishing my son's Hogwarts room. Yeah, I know we started it many moons ago. It has been 'mostly' done for months but I've been dragging my feet on the last few bits. This isn't bad compared to my usual working timeframe for big decorating projects. My daughter's room has been 'mostly' done for over a year now. I figure if they can sleep in it and it makes them happy, I am content. I know I will get to the rest when I can. Finished projects make me happy, but a sane mama makes my whole family happy.

My recent project was to lengthen the curtains that covered the closet organizer (no actual closets in my old house). Feels so good to cross that off the list. Now I just need to finish up the window murals and it will be a wrap. I can't wait to write about the whole process. It has been FUN. Until then, just a few more teaser pictures.

A before shot of the closet without curtains. Mess alert.

Hi honey! I didn't see her waving until I dowloaded these pics.

My hula hoop girly. Again with a matching hula hoop.

Sewing the curtains. I cut up a holiday table cloth because it was the cheapest way to get fancy material for the bottom of the curtains. Using my favorite pin cushion I received in a swap-bot swap from the happy honeybee. It makes me happy every time I use it. :0)

Curtains in a twist on the bed getting good and wrinkled. Awesome.

And they are finally up! Yay! A little Downy wrinkle release spray and the wrinkles will go away eventually, right? I am soooo not one to iron curtains. I'll spend months making my kid's room look like a castle, but I draw the line at ironing large masses of material. Me + Iron = Burns/Sweating. Not going to happen. A girl has limits.

My favorite is the top part of the burgundy curtains. I think the two different colors with the middle ruffle make them look like a stage curtains, especially because they span the whole length of the room. The little planet ceiling thingy was a birthday gift from his aunt and uncle. Such a fun little gadget. The planets actually rotate around the sun and the sun works as a soft nightlight.

Something that makes me happy every time I see it... the nerf sword collection in the above photo that we contained with a garage organizer. It is made for tools like brooms and rakes. I can't find a link to anything similar on the net, probably because I can't remember exactly what it is called. I know it was only about $12 and I got it in the garage/tool organizing section of the local big box store. My boy loves it and I'm all for storage that gets stuff off the floor and is easy enough for the kids to maintain on their own!

What my kids do when I'm not looking, example #1,432...
Making chains out of all my paperclips.

I started working on a freelance project this week. I grabbed a paperclip and out came this monster chain. When did they do this? I mean, it must have taken some serious time. There are a LOT of paperclips and they are almost all hooked together. I saw this as a sign to start the project the next day. I am easy to persuade like that. Errr... which sort of explains a lot.

And wow, isn't this post all over the place tonight? Which also explains a lot. I think that means I'm an easily distracted procrastinator. Yep. I'll own it. That's me in all my glory. And since I'm in full disclosure mode, I'll admit to battling perfectionism as well. So I am an easily distracted procrastinating perfectionist. Which pretty much means it is a miracle that I function at all. Yay for miracles! Wait... what were we talking about?

Hope everyone has a great week! Happy end of February! At the rate I've been blogging this year - Spring is just two blog posts away!

6 comments:

val said...

This post makes me very happy. I love the bedroom, and the creative use of holiday tablecloth is awesome. And kids have done this to my paperclips too and I've scolded at them about it, WHY? Why you always gotta be in MY stuff?

LOL. love you, Candy, Val

Sara said...

Wow! It looks Awesome!

Deb said...

The bedroom looks great! The curtains are amazing. I see your gal is still in love with the hula hoop. I bet her waist is tiny!

Sparklee said...

All I can say is: wow. That is one amazing room!

The paperclip chain cracks me up!

panamamama said...

Very fun!

the happy honeybee said...

Amazing. (and I'm so glad you're getting good use out of that pincushion!)